English (Basketball; Team Sports (General))
guard [correct, noun]
CONT: ... two of five positions on the team :left guard and right guard. Usually played by players with excellent speed and defensive ability.
French (Basket-ball; Sports d'équipe (Généralités))
arrière [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Pour prévenir l'attaque adverse, deux joueurs furent chargés de demeurer «en défense» pour protéger leur panier : ce furent «les arrières».
Spanish (Básquetbol; Deportes de equipo (Generalidades))
defensa [correct, masculine and feminine noun]; defensor [correct, masculine noun]