English (Skating)
closed side-by-side position [correct]
OBS: ... the woman is on the Man's right side. The Man's right hand is on the Lady's left shoulder blade. Both are skating forwards.
French (Patinage)
position fermée côte-à-côte [feminine noun]
OBS: [...] la femme est à droite de l'homme. La main droite de l'homme est sur l'omoplate gauche de la femme. Les deux exécutent des avants.
OBS: Ce terme appartient au patinage artistique.
OBS: On doit dire «les deux patinent vers l'avant».