English (Genetics; The Skin)
pattern
DEF: A design having the form of a loop or a whorl and usually situated between the subdigital triradii. Patterns are called P7, P9 and P11 according to their positions.
CONT: (XY-XO variety) The following discordances were noted : double loop on the right thumb in the XY subject and single ulnar loop in the XO, a pattern in space 7 on both hands in the XO, a pattern in space 9 of both hands in the XY subject and hypothenar radial loop on the left hand of the XO girl.
French (Génétique; Appareil cutané)
pelote [feminine noun]
DEF: Dessin en forme de boucle ou de tourbillon pouvant siéger entre les triradius sous-digitaux. Les pelotes sont appelées P7, P9 et P11 selon leur position.
CONT: Sur les espaces inter-digitaux, les figures sont habituellement des boucles s'ouvrant dans l'espace inter-digital correspondant. Les figures sont appelées pelotes (P), P7, P9, P11 suivant leur position sur le 4e, 3e ou 2e espace inter-digital.