English (Plant Biology; Botany)
dextrorse [correct, see observation]; dextrorsal [correct, rare]
DEF: Turned to the right or spirally arranged to the right, as in the leaves on some stems.
OBS: dextrorse : Used by botanists in two opposite senses. The earlier authors, Linnæus, the de Candolles, etc., used it as "to the right-hand of the observer"; modern botanists generally use it as "to the right hand of the plant, or of a person round whom the plant might be twining, "which is to the left of the external observer.
French (Biologie végétale; Botanique)
dextrorse [correct]; dextrorsum [correct]
DEF: Qui tourne vers la droite, en spirale, dans le sens des aiguilles d'une montre (p. ex. disposition de feuilles sur une tige).
CONT: Les plantes volubiles dextrorses [...] sont peu nombreuses [...]
Spanish (Biología vegetal; Botánica)
dextrorso [correct]
DEF: Que gira hacia la derecha.