English (Digestive Tract)
thoracic duct [correct]; Pecquet’s duct [correct]; left lymphatic duct [correct]; duct of Pecquet [correct]; van Horne’s canal [correct]; chyliferous duct [correct, obsolete]; alimentary duct [correct, obsolete]; ductus thoracicus [Latin]
DEF: The largest lymph vessel in the body, beginning at the cisterna chyli at the level of the second lumbar vertebra.
French (Appareil digestif)
canal thoracique [correct, masculine noun]; ductus thoracicus [Latin]
DEF: Tronc collecteur du système lymphatique.