English (Defects (Textiles))
crease mark [correct, standardized]
DEF: A mark left in a fabric after a crease has been removed during fabric processing.
OBS: This defect is the result of a permanent distortion of the yarns or damage to the fibres during creasing.
OBS: crease mark: designation and definition standardized by ISO.
French (Défauts (Textiles))
marque de pli [correct, feminine noun, standardized]
DEF: Marque de pli dans un tissu après avoir essayé de l'enlever par un processus de finition.
OBS: Ce défaut résulte d'une distorsion permanente des fils ou d'un endommagement des fibres pendant la formation des plis.
OBS: marque de pli : désignation et définition normalisées par l'ISO.