English (Closing Devices and Nozzles (Mechanical Components))
wire drawing
OBS: The expression used to describe the mark left by erosion on a valve seat caused by leakage past an incompletely closed high pressure valve.
French (Obturateurs et buses (Composants mécaniques))
érosion du portage
OBS: Érosion : Action d'une substance qui ronge; son résultat.
OBS: Portage: Dans les clapets articulés, l'obturateur se déplace par rotation autour d'un axe d'articulation (...) le portage peut être droit ou incliné.