English (Religious Sects - Various)
Doukhobor [correct]; Dukhobor [correct]; Doukhobour [correct]
DEF: a member of a 200-year-old Christian sect originally from Russia, that traditionally believes that every person knows what is right and must be guided by this knowledge rather than by any outside authority. Several thousand Doukhobors left russia in 1898 and settled in western Canada.
OBS: The name "Doukhobors" derives from the Russian "dukhobortsy", meaning "spirit fighters".
OBS: In Canada the sect divided into three colonies : a) The most radical group, called the Sons of Freedom. They refuse to send their children to public schools, reject modern technology, and generally oppose the western way of life. b) The majority group, known as the Orthodox Doukhobors, or Union of Spiritual Communities of Christ (USCC), has been most successful in integrating into the Canadian multicultural mosaic. c) Another group of independents has assimilated into Canadian society. [Information taken from the following sources : AMERI-77-9-314; CAENC-85-1-508; ENBRT-85-4-263].
French (Cultes divers)
doukhobor [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Membre d'une secte aux origines obscures qui fit son apparition en Ukraine à la fin du XVIIIe siècle. (Persécutés pendant un demi-siècle pour leur rejet de l'orthodoxie [...], ils ont pu émigrer par milliers, à partir de 1898, à Chypre et au Canada [...]. La lecture des Psaumes, destinée à écouter la parole intérieure qui est en chaque homme, est l'acte principal de leur religion.)
OBS: "doukhobors" : "lutteurs de l'esprit". membres d'une secte fondée en Ukraine, dans la région de Kharkov, dans la seconde moitié du XVIIIe siècle.