English (Astrophysics and Cosmography)
nucleosynthesis [correct]
CONT: Big bang nucleosynthesis and straight counting of luminous matter in the galaxy places constraints on the amount of baryonic matter(ordinary matter made up of protons and neutrons) in the Universe which helps to fix the amount of dark matter(because the density left over must be made up of it).
PHR: Cosmic, galactic, premordial nucleosynthesis.
French (Astrophysique et cosmographie)
nucléosynthèse [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Ces marqueurs sont en quantités très faibles par rapport aux concentrations en radio-éléments «naturels» provenant de la nucléosynthèse de la matière terrestre.
PHR: Nucléosynthèse stellaire.