English (Surfing and Water-Skiing; Sports Equipment and Accessories)
skimboard [correct, noun]; skim board [correct, noun]
CONT: The skimboard is a craft of varying size, usually of some oval, tear-drop, or square shape, though some people use circular boards. The square board is one of the easiest designs to learn on. The best size board, in most cases, is about your mid-chest height. Modern skimboards are made out of fiberglass or carbon fiber and take advantage of a high density foam to serve as a core.... When this fiberglass or carbon fiber is laid over a shaped piece of foam, saturated with resin and left to cure, a skimboard is made.
French (Ski nautique et surfing; Équipement et accessoires de sport)
planche de skimboard [correct, feminine noun]; skimboard [masculine noun]
CONT: [...] une planche de skimboard, contrairement au surf, ne possède pas d'ailerons, elle est plate et légèrement relevée à l'avant (nose ou rocker). Les premières planches étaient fabriquées en bois [...] et [leur] forme était ronde ou ovale. L'utilisation de ces planches est simple, il suffit de courir le long de la plage, lancer sa planche sur le ressac de la vague (sur une fine pellicule d'eau), sauter dessus et enfin glisser en aquaplaning.
CONT: La planche de skimboard est courte, fine, sans dérive, en polyester ou en bois.