English (Ceremonial and Traditions (Military))
colour carrying belt [correct]; colour belt [correct, see observation]
DEF: A strap with a socket that is worn across the chest and is used to support a Colour during a parade or ceremony.
OBS: The Colour bearer wears the Colour belt over the left shoulder.
OBS: colour carrying belt; colour belt: usually written "Colour carrying belt" and "Colour belt" in Canadian forces documents.
French (Cérémonial et traditions (Militaire))
brayer [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Bretelle munie d'une poche sur laquelle prend appui la hampe [d'un drapeau].
OBS: Le porte-drapeau consacré porte le brayer sur l'épaule gauche.