English (Blood)
Arneth’s count [correct]; neutrophil lobe count [correct]; Arneth’s formula [correct]
DEF: Method of determining what percentages of neutrophils in a population have each number of nuclear lobes or segments between one and five; normally over 75 per cent should have two or three lobes. An increase in the percentages with fewer lobes, called a shift to the left, is seen in bacterial infections, whereas an increased number with hypersegmentation of the nuclei, called a shift to the right, is seen in cobalamin and folate deficiency.
French (Sang)
formule d'Arneth [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Formule qui permet de mesurer le degré de segmentation nucléaire (nombre de lobes) des granulocytes; elle se traduit graphiquement par la courbe d'Arneth.