English (Soccer (Europe: Football))
left winger [correct]; left flank player [correct]; left wing [correct, noun]; left outside [correct, noun]; outside left [correct, noun]
DEF: The player playing nearest the left side line in an attacking position.
CONT: The FC Metz defender was especially effective in the first half, creating all sorts of problems on the left flank by his aggressive runs and solid balls up the side. While his defensive shortcomings and speed were a factor in qualifiers last summer when the U. S. played a formation that really was without a left flank player, the addition of John O’Brien lifts Regis’ play.
OBS: left winger; left wing : There should be a distinction between "wing, "the position, and "winger, "the player, but most sources consider these terms synonyms to mean the player.
French (Soccer (Europe : football))
ailier gauche [correct, masculine noun]; ailière gauche [correct, feminine noun]; aile gauche [correct, masculine and feminine noun]
DEF: Joueur qui évolue à l'extrémité gauche de la ligne d'attaque.
OBS: ailier gauche; aile gauche : Même si les sources écrites donnent ces deux termes synonymes, il y aurait cependant lieu de distinguer entre «ailier gauche» le joueur (left winger), et «aile gauche», la position qu'il occupe (left wing). Quand «aile gauche» désigne le joueur, «aile» est masculin s'il s'agit d'un homme, féminin s'il s'agit d'une femme. Si l'on signifie la position, «aile» est féminin.
Spanish (Fútbol)
extremo izquierdo [correct, common gender]; puntero izquierdo [correct, masculine noun]; puntera izquierda [correct, feminine noun]
OBS: extremo izquierdo; puntero izquierdo: posiciones de ataque.