English (Aircraft Systems)
brakes on [correct, plural]
CONT: [Signals] for operating the system are received from within the cockpit or so-called "locally" obtained from the pilot operating pedals 10 and 11, the control stick and various switches on [the] control panel.... The receiver includes six outputs representative of signals commanded by the remote operator. These are LEFT RUDDER, RIGHT RUDDER, ABORT, BRAKES ON, BRAKES OFF, and PARKING BRAKES ON.
French (Circuits des aéronefs)
freins serrés [correct, masculine noun, plural, officially approved]
OBS: freins serrés : terme uniformisé par le Comité d'uniformisation de la terminologie aéronautique (CUTA) - Maintenance.