English (Signalling and Illumination (Air Transport); Aeroindustry)
marking [correct, noun]
CONT: Afterbody and empennage exterior markings.... This section depicts external markings located on the vertical stabilizer and rudder, right and left; horizontal stabilizers and elevators, upper and lower surfaces; and afterbody, right and left sides. Note : The use of stencils in lieu of decals is optional when decals are not available.
French (Signalisation (Transport aérien); Constructions aéronautiques)
inscription [correct, feminine noun]; marque [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Le Nord 262 est muni de plaquettes indicatrices et inscriptions conformes aux normes en vigueur. Plaquettes métalliques gravées [...]. Plaquettes plastifiées [...]. Inscriptions extérieures, à la peinture ou «Scotchcal» auto-adhésif.
OBS: inscriptions : terme accepté par le Comité d'étude de la terminologie des cartes de travail du DC-9.
Spanish (Señales e iluminación (Transporte aéreo); Industria aeronáutica)
inscripción [feminine noun]