English (Military Dress)
adjusting strap [correct]
CONT: Rank slip-on can be mounted on the left shoulder adjusting strap.
French (Tenue militaire)
sangle d'ajustement [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Un fourreau de grade peut être placé sur la sangle d'ajustement de l'épaule gauche.