English (Flight Controls (Aeroindustry))
left stabilizer [correct]
French (Commandes de vol (Constructions aéronautiques))
dérive gauche [correct, feminine noun]; plan fixe vertical gauche [correct, masculine noun]; drapeau gauche [correct, masculine noun]
OBS: dérive gauche : terme extrait du Lexique du CF-18 de Canadair.