English (Theatre and Opera; Showplaces and Facilities (Performing Arts))
acting area
DEF: the area of a stage left visible to the audience by the stage setting and usable by actors in the performance of a scene.
CONT: ... the acting area ... usually extends across approximately the width of the proscenium arch and runs upstage approximately two-thirds the depth of the stage. (ADTHE, 1956, p. 6).
French (Théâtre et Opéra; Salles et installations de spectacles)
aire de jeu [feminine noun]
CONT: Aire de jeu, c'est-à-dire la partie du plateau visible de la salle, n'est qu'une petite partie de l'ensemble scénique.