English (Police)
intelligence probe
OBS: a surreptitious entry in which drugs or evidence of the commission of a drug offence are not seized but left in place for subsequent seizures at a later stage of the investigation.
French (Police)
mission de reconnaissance [feminine noun]; visite de reconnaissance [feminine noun]; visite [feminine noun]