English (The Heart)
left ventricular hypertrophy [correct]; LVH [correct]
CONT: Left ventricular hypertrophy(LVH) is the thickening of the myocardium(muscle) of the left ventricle of the heart.
French (Cœur)
hypertrophie ventriculaire gauche [correct, feminine noun]; HVG [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: L'hypertrophie ventriculaire gauche (HVG) désigne une affection cardiaque caractérisée par une augmentation de la masse du muscle du ventricule gauche [...]