English (The Heart)
hypertrophic cardiomyopathy [correct]; HMC [correct]; subaortic stenosis; idiopathic hypertrophic subaortic stenosis; muscular subaortic stenosis
DEF: A congenital cardiomyopathy by marked left ventricular hypertrophy not due to other cardiac disease.
OBS: Previous names for this syndrome [hypertrophic cardiomyopathy] included asymmetric septal hypertrophy (ASH), hypertrophic obstructive cardiomyopathy (HOCM), and idiopathic hypertrophic subaortic stenosis (IHSS) but have been largely replaced by hypertrophic cardiomyopathy (HCM) because hypertrophy can be concentric and the majority of patients do not demonstrate obstruction to outflow.
French (Cœur)
cardiomyopathie hypertrophique [correct, feminine noun]; CHM [correct, feminine noun]; sténose sous-aortique [feminine noun]; cardiomyopathie obstructive [feminine noun]
DEF: Cardiomyopathie congénitale due à une hypertrophie (augmentation) de la masse ventriculaire gauche.
OBS: Le terme de cardiomyopathie hypertrophique (CMH) est préférable à celui de cardiomyopathie obstructive ou de sténose sous-aortique.
OBS: Définition formulée à partir du texte intitulé: Cardiomyopathies. L. Sebbag, J. Delaye, X André-Fouët.