English (Law of Evidence)
secondary fact [correct]
CONT: Should it reach the opposite conclusion, or be left in serious doubt, it will take its own view of what the evidence warrants in the way of inference and establish the secondary facts as it sees fit in the exercise of its faculty of judgment.
French (Droit de la preuve)
fait secondaire [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Lorsqu’elle arrive à la conclusion contraire, ou qu’elle a un doute sérieux, elle doit se fonder sur sa propre appréciation de ce que la preuve permet d’inférer et établir les faits secondaires comme elle le juge indiqué dans l’exercice de sa faculté de discernement.