English (PAJLO; Law of Contracts (common law))
right of privacy [correct]; right to privacy [correct]
DEF: In its broadest sense, the interest involved is that of "being left alone", or sheltering one's private life from the degrading effect of intrusion or exposure to public view.
CONT: [The] judge or justice, after taking into account the complainant’s right of privacy and the interests of justice, orders that the determination and reasons may be published, broadcast or transmitted.
French (PAJLO; Droit des contrats (common law))
droit à la vie privée [correct, masculine noun, standardized]
CONT: [Le] juge ou le juge de paix rend une ordonnance autorisant la publication ou la diffusion après avoir pris en considération le droit du plaignant à la vie privée et l'intérêt de la justice.
OBS: On rencontre aussi les formes plus descriptives «droit au respect de la vie privée» et «droit à l'intimité de la vie privée».
OBS: droit à la vie privée : terme normalisé par le Comité de normalisation, Promotion de l'accès à la justice dans les deux langues officielles (PAJLO).