English (Light Metalworking Equipment; Sheet Metal Working)
left-hand snips [correct, plural, officially approved]
OBS: left-hand snips : term officially approved by the Lexicon Project Committee(New Brunswick).
French (Petit outillage (Travail des métaux); Travail des tôles)
cisailles coupe à droite [feminine noun, plural, officially approved]
OBS: cisailles coupe à droite : terme uniformisé par le Comité du projet de lexiques (Nouveau-Brunswick).