English (Road Traffic)
direction of traffic [correct]
DEF: The right-hand side if, under domestic legislation, the driver of a vehicle must allow an oncoming vehicle to pass on his left; otherwise these expressions mean the left-hand side.
PHR: appropriate to the direction of traffic.
French (Circulation routière)
sens de la circulation [correct, masculine noun]; direction [avoid]
DEF: [...] la droite lorsque, d'après la législation nationale, le conducteur d'un véhicule doit croiser un autre véhicule en laissant ce véhicule à sa gauche; la gauche dans le cas contraire.
OBS: Les renseignements provenant de la source «Véhicules automobiles, lexique anglais-français» sont reproduits avec l'autorisation de l'Office des Nations-Unies à Genève.
PHR: correspondant au sens de la circulation.
Spanish (Tránsito vial)
sentido [correct, masculine noun]