English (Switchgear (Rail Transport))
left-hand heel block [correct, officially approved]
OBS: Switch.
OBS: left-hand heel block : term officially approved by CP Rail.
French (Appareils de voie (Transport par rail))
entretoise de talon de gauche [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]
OBS: Aiguillage.
OBS: entretoise de talon de gauche : terme uniformisé par CP Rail.