English (Aeronautical Engineering and Maintenance)
case drain filter [correct]
CONT: The right-hand and left-hand case drain filters were inspected and the hydraulic system reservoir refilled.
French (Aérotechnique et maintenance)
filtre de drainage de carter [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]
OBS: filtre de drainage de carter : terme uniformisé par le Comité d'uniformisation de la terminologie aéronautique (CUTA) - Maintenance.