English (Switchgear (Rail Transport); Railroad Safety)
left-hand derail [correct, officially approved]
OBS: left-hand derail : term officially approved by CP Rail.
French (Appareils de voie (Transport par rail); Sécurité (Transport par rail))
dérailleur à gauche [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]
OBS: dérailleur à gauche : terme uniformisé par CP Rail.