English (Locks and Locksmithing)
left-hand lock [correct, standardized]
DEF: Lock for the left-hand leaf of a hinged door or of a left-hand sliding door....
OBS: [Left-hand lock] Term and definition standardized by ISO.
French (Serrurerie)
serrure à gauche [correct, feminine noun, standardized]
DEF: Serrure pour le vantail d'une porte à gauche ou d'une porte coulissante à gauche [...]
OBS: Terme et définition normalisés par l'ISO.