English (Locks and Locksmithing; Furniture Industries)
left-hand leaf [correct, standardized]
DEF: Leaf of hinged doors the pivoting axis of which is on the left side when looking at its opening face ....
OBS: A left-hand sliding door is moved to the left when being opened.
OBS: Term and definition standardized by ISO.
French (Serrurerie; Industrie du meuble)
porte à gauche [correct, feminine noun, standardized]
DEF: Porte dont l'axe de rotation se trouve à gauche quand on regarde la face d'ouverture [...]
OBS: Une porte coulissante à gauche est celle qui touche le côté gauche lorsqu'elle est ouverte.
OBS: Terme et définition normalisés par l'ISO.