English (Tools and Equipment (Mechanics))
direction of rotation of a tool [correct, standardized]
DEF: The direction of rotation of a tool is defined as right-hand rotation or forward rotation when the output shaft rotates in the same direction as when a right-hand threaded fastener is being tightened and left-hand rotation or reverse rotation when the output shaft rotates in the same direction as when a right-hand threaded fastener is being loosened.
OBS: This definition is in accordance with that given for the sense of rotation - inner observation system (internal viewing system in ISO 1503. For further information see ISO 1503 : 1977, 4.2 and figure 18.
OBS: term standardized by ISO - Compressors, pneumatic tools and machines vocabulary.
French (Outillage (Mécanique))
sens de rotation d'un outil [correct, masculine noun, standardized]
DEF: Le sens de rotation d'un outil est défini comme rotation à droite (ou directe) quand l'extrémité de l'outil au travail tourne dans le sens qui correspondrait au serrage d'une vis ayant un filetage à droite et comme rotation à gauche (ou inverse) quand l'extrémité de l'outil au travail tourne dans le sens qui correspondrait au desserrage de la même vis.
OBS: Cette définition est en conformité avec la définition donnée pour le sens de rotation - système d'observation intérieur dans l'ISO 1503. Pour plus d'information, voir ISO 1503 : 1977, 4.2 et figure 18.
OBS: terme normalisé par l'ISO - Compresseurs, outils et machines pneumatiques - vocabulaire.