English (Artificial Intelligence)
default hypothesis [correct]
DEF: Any literal that either occurs solely on the left-hand side of rules or on the left-hand side of some rules and the right-hand side of others.
French (Intelligence artificielle)
hypothèse par défaut [correct, feminine noun]