English (Sports (General); Specialized Vocabulary and Phraseologism of Sports)
lefthanded player [correct]; left-handed player [correct]; lefthander [correct, noun]; left-hander [correct, noun]; southpaw [correct, see observation, noun]
DEF: In sports, an athlete using mainly his or her left hand to throw an object (a ball, rock, weight, hammer, javelin, fishing line, darts, etc.), his or her left hand or foot to hit an object or hold the bat or stick to hit the object (a ball, puck, ring, etc.), or his or her left side to fire (in biathlon, shooting, archery, etc.).
OBS: southpaw(noun or adjective, slang) : A left-handed baseball pitcher, or any left-handed person.
French (Sports (Généralités); Vocabulaire spécialisé et phraséologie des sports)
joueur gaucher [correct, masculine noun]; joueuse gauchère [correct, feminine noun]; gaucher [correct, masculine noun]; gauchère [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: En sport, athlète qui utilise principalement sa main gauche pour lancer un objet (balle, ballon, boule, pierre, poids, marteau, javelot, ligne à pêche, dards, etc.), sa main gauche ou son pied gauche pour frapper un objet ou tenir le bâton servant à frapper cet objet (balle, ballon, bille, rondelle, anneau, etc.), ou son côté gauche pour exécuter un tir de (en biathlon, en tir, au tir à l'arc, etc.).