English (Mineralogy; Optics)
Airy’s spiral [correct]
DEF: The four-rayed spiral curve that appears when sections of right-handed and left-handed quartz crystals are placed together between crossed polarizers.
French (Minéralogie; Optique)
spirale d'Airy [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: [...] phénomène de polarisation rotatoire, qui se produit lorsqu'on observe, entre deux tourmalines croisées, deux lames de quartz de même épaisseur, mais de rotation inverse.
OBS: Généralement usité au pluriel d'après la source DCHIM.