English (Racquet Sports)
model [correct, noun]
CONT: Instead of demo-ing 12 models, you can narrow it down to three or four ... The flagship of Prince’s racquet line is the Extender model, with a distinctive design that involves lowering the throat and extending the mainstrings. The result is an enlarged sweetspot in a very lightweight frame ... Yonex’s top-of-the-line frame for 1994 is the RD-27, a graphite fibre composite model that has a 105-square-inch headsize.
CONT: The Handler is a legal racquet and comes in right-handed and left-handed models.
French (Sports de raquette)
modèle [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: [...] les derniers modèles de certaines compagnies.
PHR: Modèle abandonné, d'essai, haut de gamme.