English (Outfitting of Ships; Maneuvering of Ships)
left-handed lock splice [correct]
OBS: Boulevant
French (Armement et gréement; Manœuvre des navires)
épissure nouée à gauche [correct, feminine noun]; épissure Boulevant [correct, feminine noun]