English (General Vocabulary)
limousine liberal [correct]; limo liberal [correct]; limo libs [correct]; limo leftie [correct]; champagne leftie [correct]
DEF: Wealthy left-wing activists.
CONT: Only those who are so stinking rich that money doesn’t matter supported the Democrat’s opposition to tax cuts. But Republicans ... will still support tax cuts for those limousine liberals. With all that extra money in their pockets, maybe they will put it to more productive uses than propping up the rejected policies of the Democratic party. (Washington Times Editorial "The Richest 1 percent", December 18, 2002).
CONT: Just as the old limo liberals of the 1970s made everyone else suffer for their principles ... the new limo libs want to make the rest of America shoulder their fancies (Rich Lowry, The new limousine liberals, townhall.com, February 28, 2003).
French (Vocabulaire général)
gauchiste en limousine [proposal]; gauchiste en cachemire
OBS: Voir aussi «gauche caviar».