English (Social Organization; Political Theories and Doctrines)
limousine liberalism [correct]; radical chic [correct]; left-liberal chattering class [correct]; chattering class [correct]; champagne left [proposal]
DEF: The left-liberal chattering classes stridently denounced Mr. Asper’s allegedly excessive power over the media. Yet this is the same clique that advocates foreign-ownership restrictions. But if the Canadian media indeed are concentrated in a few hands, Ottawa’s foreign-ownership rules are to blame.
OBS: to chatter: to utter rapidly and purposelessly.
OBS: chattering class : a slightly pejorative reference to the "talking heads" on television and to writers in the left-wing papers. Compare "radical chic"
OBS: radical chic: title of a novel by Tom Wolfe that holds up to ridicule the champagne left.
French (Organisation sociale; Théories et doctrines politiques)
gauche-cachemire [correct, feminine noun]; gauche-caviar [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Quinze ans après la fin de la Gauche prolétarienne, les anciens «maos» ont répudié la révolution. [...] Les voilà experts en communication, vedettes des médias, ou conseillers des hiérarques socialistes. [...] En 1970, ils se croyaient l'avant-garde de la classe ouvrière. En 1988, ils sont la gauche-caviar.