English (Pipes and Fittings; Nuclear Fission Reactors; Submarines (Naval Forces))
hot leg [correct]
DEF: In a gas-cooled reactor, the piping connecting the core and the energy conversion system, channeling high-temperature gas.
CONT: The cycle of sodium through a... primary loop or a secondary loop typically divides into a "hot leg" and a "cold leg. "
French (Tuyauterie et raccords; Réacteurs nucléaires de fission; Sous-marins (Forces navales))
branche chaude [correct, feminine noun]; voie chaude [feminine noun]
CONT: Le réacteur est à deux boucles, appelées A et B, chaque boucle ayant : - une seule branche chaude alimentant son propre générateur de vapeur (GV) à tubes d'échange droits [...]