English (Horse Racing and Equestrian Sports; Horse Husbandry)
leg action [correct]; action of the legs [correct]; action of the leg [correct]
CONT: Some are born with more Miniature characteristics and some are born with more Trottingbred or Standardbred characteristics; all of them appear to have exceptional leg action, a great deal of stretch and muscles that have "muscles".
CONT: Climbing : Refers to a fault in a horse's stride in which, instead of reaching forward, his leg action is abnormally high.
CONT: ... the higher stepping action of the leg is not wanted and [a] longer frame is preferred since the length of the stride is crucial to the traveling speed.
OBS: Action : Descriptive of the movement of the horse's leg [e. g. ] knee action.
OBS: Competitive horseback riding term.
French (Courses hippiques et sports équestres; Élevage des chevaux)
action des jambes [correct, feminine noun]
OBS: Action : Effet de la force qui préside aux mouvements du cheval, par extension, façon dont se manifeste cette force. Le mot est parfois utilisé pour ne désigner que les mouvements des membres.
OBS: Terme d'équitation.
Spanish (Carreras de caballos y deportes ecuestres; Cría de ganado caballar)
acción de piernas [correct, feminine noun]