English (Aircraft Piloting and Navigation; Air Traffic Control)
upwind leg [correct, standardized]
DEF: A flight path parallel to the landing runway in the direction of landing.
OBS: upwind leg : term and definition standardized by the Glossary for Pilots and Air Traffic Services Personnel Committee.
French (Pilotage et navigation aérienne; Circulation et trafic aériens)
étape vent debout [correct, feminine noun, standardized]; branche vent debout [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]; parcours vent debout [masculine noun, standardized]
DEF: Trajectoire parallèle à la piste d'atterrissage dans le sens de l'atterrissage.
OBS: branche vent debout : terme uniformisé par le Comité d'uniformisation de la terminologie aéronautique (CUTA) - Opérations aériennes.
OBS: étape vent debout; parcours vent debout : termes et définition normalisés par le Comité sur le Glossaire à l'intention des pilotes et du personnel des services de la circulation aérienne.
Spanish (Pilotaje y navegación aérea; Control de tránsito aéreo)
tramo contra el viento [correct, masculine noun]