English (Aircraft Piloting and Navigation)
final leg [correct, standardized, officially approved]; final approach leg [correct, standardized]; approach leg
DEF: A flight path extending from the end of the base leg in the direction of landing to and along the extended centreline of the runway (or landing path) to the threshold of the landing runway (or landing path).
OBS: final leg: term officially approved by the International Civil Aviation Organization (ICAO).
OBS: final leg; final approach leg : terms and definition standardized by the Glossary for Pilots and Air Traffic Services Personnel Committee.
French (Pilotage et navigation aérienne)
parcours final [correct, masculine noun, standardized, officially approved]; étape finale [correct, feminine noun, standardized, officially approved]; parcours d'approche final [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Trajectoire comprise entre la fin de l'étape de base dans le sens de l'atterrissage jusqu'à et dans le prolongement de l'axe de piste (ou de la trajectoire d'atterrissage) vers le seuil de la piste d'atterrissage (ou de la trajectoire d'atterrissage).
OBS: parcours final; étape finale : termes et définition normalisés par le Comité sur le Glossaire à l'intention des pilotes et du personnel des services de la circulation aérienne; termes uniformisés par le Comité d'uniformisation de la terminologie aéronautique (CUTA) - Opérations aériennes.
OBS: parcours final : terme uniformisé par l'Organisation de l'aviation civile internationale (OACI).
Spanish (Pilotaje y navegación aérea)
tramo final [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]
OBS: tramo final: término aceptado oficialmente por la Organización de Aviación Civil Internacional (OACI).