English (Aircraft Piloting and Navigation)
base leg [correct, standardized, officially approved]; base [correct, noun, standardized, officially approved]
DEF: A flight path extending from the end of the downwind leg to the extended centreline of the approach end of the landing runway (or landing path).
CONT: The oblique or perpendicular segment of flight preceding the turn to final approach is referred to as the "base leg" or "base."
OBS: base leg; base : terms and definition standardized by the Glossary for Pilots and Air Traffic Services Personnel Committee; terms officially approved by the International Civil Aviation Organization(ICAO).
French (Pilotage et navigation aérienne)
parcours de base [correct, masculine noun, standardized, officially approved]; étape de base [correct, feminine noun, standardized, officially approved]; base [correct, feminine noun, standardized]
DEF: Trajectoire comprise entre l'extrémité de l'étape vent arrière et le prolongement de l'axe de piste d'atterrissage (ou de la trajectoire d'atterrissage).
OBS: parcours de base; étape de base : termes uniformisés par le Comité d'uniformisation de la terminologie aéronautique (CUTA) - Opérations aériennes.
OBS: parcours de base : terme uniformisé par l'Organisation de l'aviation civile internationale (OACI).
OBS: parcours de base; étape de base; base : termes et définition normalisés par le Comité sur le Glossaire à l'intention des pilotes et du personnel des services de la circulation aérienne.
Spanish (Pilotaje y navegación aérea)
tramo básico [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]
OBS: tramo básico: término aceptado oficialmente por la Organización de Aviación Civil Internacional (OACI).