English (Operations (Air Forces); Airborne Forces)
leg bag [correct]
DEF: A bag attached to the parachutist's leg and which contains various equipments.
OBS: After the parachute opening, this bag released and is left suspended to a rope which comes in contact with the ground before the parachutist.
OBS: The source language of CFP-121-5A could not be determined.
French (Opérations (Forces aériennes); Forces aéroportées)
gaine de jambe [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]
DEF: Sac fixé à la jambe du parachutiste et qui contient divers équipements.
OBS: Après l'ouverture du parachute, ce sac est libéré et reste suspendu à une corde qui lui permet de prendre contact avec le sol avant le parachutiste.
OBS: gaine de jambe : terme uniformisé par le Ministère de la défense de la France.