English (Physical Fitness Training and Bodybuilding)
biceps curl [correct]; curl [correct, see observation]
CONT: Biceps curls can be done using any of the following equipment: dumbbells, barbell, E-Z bar ..., cable machine, biceps curling machine. Although the exercises differ, a common factor of each is a "curling" motion, where a weight - attached to an item of equipment listed above - is moved through an arc, primarily using the strength of the biceps. The biceps is contracted to lift the weight upward through the arc, to a point where further movement is not possible. The biceps is then extended, lowering the weight back through the arc, to the start position.
OBS: The term "curl" could also refer to a "leg curl" but, in the sources consulted, it was used as a synonym of "biceps curl. "
French (Conditionnement physique et culturisme)
flexion des avant-bras [correct, feminine noun]; flexion des bras [correct, feminine noun]; flexion des biceps [feminine noun]; curl [anglicism, see observation, masculine noun]
CONT: La flexion des bras peut être effectuée à l'aide de n'importe lequel des poids ou appareils suivants : haltères, barre, barre de curl («EZ Bar»), appareil à poulie ou appareil de flexion des bras. Même si l'exécution de cet exercice diffère en fonction de l'équipement utilisé, le principe reste toujours le même : il faut soulever un poids en fléchissant les bras par la force des biceps. Le poids est ensuite ramené en position de départ.
OBS: Le terme «curl» pourrait aussi désigner un «leg curl» mais, dans les sources consultées, il était utilisé en tant que «biceps curl».