English (Surgery)
cross-leg flap [correct]
DEF: A surgical flap cut from one leg and attached to the other to repair a defect.
CONT: The cross-leg flap used to be the standard flap for covering large defects of skin on the front of the tibia. Although it has been superseded by fasciocutaneous and myocutaneous flaps, it is still occasionally useful.
French (Chirurgie)
lambeau de cross-leg [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Un patient a nécessité une couverture par un lambeau de cross-leg en raison d'une nécrose infectieuse.
OBS: Cross-leg : Type de lambeau fasciocutané à pédicule.