English (Meats and Meat Industries)
ball joint
CONT: Sirloin tip : that portion of the hind quarter obtained by the removal of the flank and by a cut at the knee joint, following the leg bone to the ball joint.
French (Salaison, boucherie et charcuterie)
joint coxo-fémoral [masculine noun]
OBS: Source : Dr. Valleriani, Meat Hygiene Division, Agriculture Canada.