English (Track and Field)
take-off leg [correct]; drive leg [correct]; takeoff leg
DEF: The leg that exerts the force during a stride or takeoff.
OBS: The body weight passes over the takeoff leg which is extended, powerfully driving the jumper forward-upward with the maximum vertical impulse directed through the jumper’s centre of gravity.
OBS
French (Athlétisme)
jambe d'appel [correct, feminine noun]; jambe d'impulsion [feminine noun]
OBS: La jambe d'appel «attaque» le sol, à peine fléchie, parfois même complètement tendue; le pied se pose sur la planche, presque à plat, [...]
OBS
Spanish (Atletismo)
pierna de ataque [correct, feminine noun]
OBS