English (Physical Fitness Training and Bodybuilding)
leg extension [correct]; quad extension
DEF: A bodybuilding exercise performed by completing the following movements : seated on a leg extension machine with your feet braced under the padding, raise the lower half of your legs until they are straight and parallel to the ground. Slowly return to the starting position.
OBS: This exercise targets the quadriceps. It can be performed with one or two legs at once.
French (Conditionnement physique et culturisme)
extension des jambes [correct, feminine noun]; extension jambes [feminine noun]; extension des jambes à la machine spécifique [feminine noun]
DEF: Exercice de musculation qui s'exécute en effectuant les mouvements suivants : assis sur un appareil d'extension des jambes, les pieds sous le support rembourré, soulevez la partie inférieure de vos jambes jusqu'à ce que celles-ci soient droites et parallèles au sol. Retournez lentement à la position de départ.
OBS: Cet exercice sollicite les quadriceps. Vous pouvez l'effectuer avec une ou les deux jambes à la fois.