English (Technical Aids for Persons with Disabilities)
arm rest [correct]; armrest [correct]
CONT: Examples of wheelchair components are the following : armrest, narrowing attachment, belt, extension brake, curb climber, cushion, antitip device, footrest, handrim, hill holder, leg rest, heel loops, and toe loops.
French (Aides techniques pour personnes handicapées)
appui-bras [correct, masculine noun]; appuie-bras [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Support pour appuyer le bras.
OBS: Des appuis-bras; des appuie-bras.