English (Construction Site Equipment; Electric Power Distribution)
leg extension [correct, officially approved]
OBS: Of a tower.
OBS: leg extension : term officially approved by the Lexicon Project Committee(New Brunswick) in 1990.
French (Matériel de chantier; Distribution électrique)
rallonge de pied [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]
OBS: D'un pylône.
OBS: rallonge de pied : terme uniformisé par le Comité du projet de lexiques du Nouveau-Brunswick en 1990.