English (Swimming)
kick [correct]; kicking [correct]
CONT: The kick serves primarily as a stabilizer and means of keeping the feet high in a streamlined position.
French (Natation)
battement de jambes [masculine noun]; coup de jambe [avoid, masculine noun]; coup de pied [avoid, masculine noun]
CONT: Le battement de jambes sert surtout à stabiliser le corps et à maintenir les pieds dans une position surélevée et profilée.
Spanish (Natación)
pataleo [correct, masculine noun]