English (Mountain Sports)
leg loop [correct]; legloop [correct]; thigh loop [correct]
CONT: A harness features a waist strap and leg loops that are sewn into one unit. ... The benefit of leg loops is that whenever you put your weight on the equipment ... that weight is taken principally on the legs rather than the back. The variety of leg loops available are countless ... [but] in actual design, they are all fundamentally the same.
French (Sports de montagne)
tour de cuisse [correct, masculine noun]; cuisse [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Harnais d'escalade [...] tours de cuisses ouvrant totalement sans se décorder.