English (Sugar Industry; Industrial Tools and Equipment)
leg pipe; barometrical tube
OBS: dry air-pump are to be preferred in sugar-factory preferably with high vertical condensers from which the water flows off through a -- or --.
French (Sucrerie (Industrie de l'alimentation); Outillage industriel)
condenseur barométrique
OBS: les pompes qu'on emploie pour extraire les gaz du -- sont de deux genres selon que la distribution se fait par soupapes ou par tiroirs.