English (Electrodiagnosis)
single-photon absorptiometry [correct]
CONT: Single-photon absorptiometry : This procedure is widely available, relatively inexpensive, and reasonably accurate and exposes the individual to little radiation. However, it does not directly measure vertebral or femoral bone density. Instead, bone density in the lower leg bones or heel is measured, and the results are assumed to apply to the rest of the skeleton.
French (Électrodiagnostiques)
absorptiométrie monophotonique [correct, feminine noun]