English (Meats and Meat Industries)
leg roast, boneless
OBS: Prepared from the (single) leg, shank and flank removed, completely boneless. Trimmed free of all cartilage, loose tissue, glands and fat in excess of 3/8" (10mm). Tied or netted.
French (Salaison, boucherie et charcuterie)
gigot désossé
OBS: Préparé à partir d'un gigot (simple) entièrement désossé et dont le jarret et le flanc sont retirés. Tout le cartilage, les tissus détachés, les glandes et le gras dont l'épaisseur dépasse 3/8" (10mm) sont enlevés lors du parage. Ficelé ou recouvert d'un filet.