English (Trademarks (Law); Publication and Bookselling; Copyright, Patent and Trademark Law)
publisher’s agreement [correct]; publisher’s contract [correct]
CONT: A publisher's agreement with an author normally specifies that in consideration of certain payments the former shall, during the legal term of copyright, have the exclusive right to produce or reproduce the said work in any material legible form throughout the world. In many cases, however, this agreement is modified to exclude some of the subsidiary rights named...
French (Marques de commerce (Droit); Édition et librairie; Propriété industrielle et intellectuelle)
contrat d'éditeur [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: L'Harmattan a été condamnée pour avoir fait signer un contrat d'éditeur (qui n'est pas un contrat « à compte d'auteur ») prévoyant 0% de droits sur le premier millier d'exemplaires vendus.