English (PAJLO; Law of Contracts (common law); Tort Law (common law))
contract law [correct]; law of contract [correct]
CONT: A contract is an agreement between two or more persons intended to create a legal obligation between them and to be legally enforceable. The law of contract is accordingly the body of principles relative to those kinds of agreements which are intended to, and do, create binding and enforceable bilateral obligations, conferring rights in personam on each party and which are therefore legally contracts.
French (PAJLO; Droit des contrats (common law); Droit des délits (common law))
droit des obligations contractuelles [correct, masculine noun, standardized]; droit contractuel [correct, masculine noun, standardized]
CONT: Le droit des obligations contractuelles correspond aux interactions volontaires et consensuelles [...]
OBS: droit contractuel; droit des obligations contractuelles : termes normalisés par le Comité de normalisation, Promotion de l'accès à justice dans les deux langues officielles (PAJLO).