English (Territories (Indigenous Peoples); Aboriginal Law)
authority to expropriate [correct]; expropriating authority [correct]
CONT: In an expropriation, only the Crown gives legal consent and only the Crown and the expropriating authority are parties to the agreement.
OBS: Alexis First Nation Inquiry TransAlta Utilities Right of Way Claim (March 2003).
French (Territoires (Peuples Autochtones); Droit autochtone)
pouvoir d'exproprier [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Dans une expropriation, seule la Couronne donne son consentement et seuls la Couronne et le détenteur du pouvoir d'exproprier sont parties à l'entente.
OBS: Enquête sur la revendication de la Première Nation d'Alexis relative aux emprises accordées à TransAlta Utilities (Mars 2003).