English (Status of Persons (Private Law); Health Law)
legal age of consent to treatment [correct]; age of consent to treatment [correct]; legal age of consent [correct]
CONT: The extent to which health professionals can meet the sexual and reproductive health needs of adolescents who have not reached the legal age of consent to treatment, without notifying and obtaining the agreement of their parents or guardians, is regarded as controversial in many societies.
CONT: Some provinces have legislation that establishes the age of consent to treatment ...
French (Statut des personnes (Droit privé); Droit de la santé)
âge légal pour consentir à un traitement [correct, masculine noun]; âge requis pour consentir à un traitement [correct, masculine noun]; âge requis pour consentir [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Âge requis pour consentir. On entend par mineur toute personne n'ayant pas encore atteint l'âge légal pour consentir à un traitement. L'âge auquel la personne peut donner son consentement selon la loi varie d'une province à l'autre : il se situe généralement entre 16 et 20 ans.
CONT: Le psychiatre devrait [...] connaître les lois provinciales ou territoriales portant sur l'âge requis pour consentir au traitement.