English (PAJLO; Law of Obligations (civil law); Law of Contracts (common law))
contracting party [correct]
CONT: A contract is an agreement giving rise to legally enforceable obligations binding the parties to it. The factor which distinguishes contractual obligations from legal obligations is that they are based on the agreement of the contracting parties.
French (PAJLO; Droit des obligations (droit civil); Droit des contrats (common law))
partie contractante [correct, feminine noun, standardized]
CONT: [...] les conventions n'ont d'effet qu'entre les parties contractantes; elles ne nuisent point au tiers et elles ne lui profitent point.
OBS: partie contractante : terme normalisé par le Comité de normalisation, Promotion de l'administration de la justice dans les deux langues officielles, (PAJLO).