English (Finance)
competitive intelligence [correct]; CI [correct]
CONT: The legal collection and analysis of information regarding the capabilities, vulnerabilities, and intentions of business competitors, conducted by using information databases and other "open sources" and through ethical inquiry. [...] Competitive intelligence is a crucial part of the emerging knowledge economy. By analyzing rivals’ moves, CI allows companies to anticipate market developments rather than merely react to them.
CONT: Companies and industries prosper through improvements in competitiveness, leveraging core competencies, and competitive intelligence is at the core of the objective of improving competitive advantage.
French (Finances)
veille à la concurrence [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Recherche, traitement et diffusion (en vue de leur exploitation) de renseignements relatifs à la concurrence.
OBS: Terme publié au Journal officiel du 14 août 1998.