English (General Vocabulary)
identifying element [correct]
CONT: Applied titles will not replace the legal titles which may be required for contracts or federal-provincial agreements. However, even on such documents, it may be appropriate for the signature to appear on the document as the principal identifying element.
French (Vocabulaire général)
élément identificateur [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Le titre d'usage ne remplace pas l'appellation légale, qui peut être exigée dans les marchés ou les accords fédéraux-provinciaux. Toutefois, même sur ces documents, il peut s'imposer que la signature paraisse sur le document à titre d'élément identificateur principal.
OBS: Terme tiré du Manuel du Conseil du Trésor/Communications