English (PAJLO; Alternative Dispute Resolution; Family Law (common law))
collaborative law divorce [correct]; collaborative divorce [correct]
DEF: A non-adversarial approach that uses an interdisciplinary team to help families transition as smoothly as possible through the stressful and challenging process of restructuring their emotial, financial, and legal relationships associated with separation and divorce.
CONT: Couples who have differing points of view on issues such as property division, child custody or spousal support can go through a collaborative divorce ... by hiring a mediator to help resolve any disputes.
French (PAJLO; Modes substitutifs de résolution des différends; Droit de la famille (common law))
divorce collaboratif [correct, masculine noun, standardized]
OBS: divorce collaboratif : désignation normalisée par le Comité de normalisation, Promotion de l'accès à la justice dans les deux langues officielles (PAJLO).