English (Oceanography; Ecosystems; Biogeography)
intertidal zone [correct, see observation, standardized]; intertidal [correct, see observation, noun]; littoral zone [correct]; foreshore [see observation]; foreshore area [see observation]; intertidal foreshore; intertidal space; tidal zone; inter-tidal zone; mid-littoral zone; middle shore; intertidal marine shoreline
DEF: The region of shoreline between the limits of mean high and mean low tide levels.
CONT: Between the high and low tide marks lies a strip of shoreline that is regularly covered and uncovered by the advance and retreat of the tides. This meeting ground between land and sea is called the "intertidal."
OBS: To many geomorphologists, the term "foreshore" is considered synonymous with the intertidal zone. These definitions are compared with the legal definitions of the "foreshore" as exist in Britain under the three different property law regimes; English, Scottish and Udal law. The legal definitions and many of the geomorphological definitions are based on tidal data. The differences between the observed tides at a tide gauge and on a beach at a distance from the gauge are considered. It is concluded that the term "foreshore" has a very specific legal meaning in each property law regime, therefore the authors propose that the term "foreshore" should be used to relate to the legally defined area of the coast and, unless specifically referring to the foreshore, scientists should use the term "intertidal. "
OBS: intertidal zone: term and definition standardized by ISO.
PHR: Biology of the intertidal zone.
French (Océanographie; Écosystèmes; Biogéographie)
zone intertidale [correct, see observation, feminine noun, standardized]; intertidal [correct, masculine noun]; zone de balancement des marées [correct, feminine noun]; zone médiolittorale [correct, feminine noun]; étage médiolittoral [correct, masculine noun]; zone intercotidale [feminine noun]
DEF: Zone littorale située entre les limites de marée haute moyenne et de marée basse moyenne.
CONT: [...] la zone intertidale est la zone de déferlement des vagues, à la force desquelles animaux et plantes doivent être capables d'opposer une résistance puissante.
CONT: L'étage médiolittoral est la partie du littoral de balancement des marées où il y a alternance d'immersions et d'émersions.
CONT: Dans la zone de battement des marées moyennes (zone intertidale) s'étale l'estran.
OBS: intertidal : Se dit de l'espace côtier compris entre les limites extrêmes atteintes par la marée.
OBS: Pour cette zone, on emploie souvent le terme d'«estran», mais le véritable terme scientifique est «zone intertidale» ou bien «zone de balancement des marées».
OBS: zone intertidale : terme descriptif du point de vue biologique.
OBS: zone intertidale : terme et définition normalisés par l'ISO.
Spanish (Oceanografía; Ecosistemas; Biogeografía)
zona intertidal [correct, feminine noun]; zona intermareal [correct, feminine noun]; zona de intermareas [correct, feminine noun]; intermareal [correct, masculine noun]; zona intercotidal [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Zona litoral situada entre los límites de la media de las mareas altas y bajas.
CONT: En las costas hay una zona o banda de terreno que, al subir y bajar la marea, pasa alternativamente de estar cubierta por el agua a estar descubierta; la banda costera que pasa del medio acuático al aéreo durante las mareas vivas es la zona intermareal. Por encima de ella se encuentra la zona supralitoral, a donde llegan las salpicaduras del mar, y por debajo, la zona infralitoral o sublitoral, que nunca queda a descubierto.
OBS: Parte de la costa comprendida entre los niveles de pleamar y bajamar que es barrida periódicamente por el flujo de la marea.