English (Legal System; Legal Documents; Special-Language Phraseology)
authorities [correct, plural]
DEF: ... statutes, precedents, judicial decisions, and text-books of the law, made on the argument of questions of law or the trial of causes before a court, in support of the legal positions contended for.
French (Théorie du droit; Documents juridiques; Phraséologie des langues de spécialité)
sources juridiques faisant autorité [correct, feminine noun, plural]; sources faisant autorité [correct, feminine noun, plural]
CONT: Citation de sources juridiques faisant autorité. Le présent avis de pratiques servira de guide en matière de citation de sources faisant autorité lors de procédures devant le Tribunal canadien du commerce extérieur [...]