English (PAJLO; Law of Contracts (common law))
assignment by operation of law [correct]
CONT: Assignment by operation of law. The interest of the lessor or lessee of lands or tenements may be transferred in another person or persons by operation of law, independently of the act of the parties, by reason of : the death of the lessor, the death of the lessee, legal process or bankruptcy.(Williams & Rhodes, 5th, p. 15-1)
French (PAJLO; Droit des contrats (common law))
cession par effet de la loi [correct, feminine noun, standardized]
OBS: cession par effet de la loi : terme normalisé par le Comité de normalisation, Promotion de l'accès à la justice dans les deux langues officielles (PAJLO).