English (PAJLO; Law of Contracts (common law))
assignment at law [correct]; legal assignment [correct]
CONT: ... assignment at law is possible under the three exceptions to the common law rule, namely (1), in the case of certain particular choses in action, by an assignment in accordance with the provisions of special statutory enactments, the most important being stock and shares in incorporated companies, or (2), in the case of certain negotiable instruments, by delivery of the document under the law merchant, or (3), in the case of a transfer by or to the Crown, under the special privileges the law allows in such a case. (6 Hals., 4th, p. 11)
French (PAJLO; Droit des contrats (common law))
cession en common law [correct, feminine noun, standardized]
OBS: cession en common law : terme normalisé par le Comité de normalisation, Promotion de l'accès à la justice dans les deux langues officielles (PAJLO).