English (Practice and Procedural Law)
solicitor-client communication
DEF: Any communication that is directly related to the seeking, formulating or giving of legal advice or legal assistance between a client and a person authorized to practice as a lawyer or a notary in the province of Quebec or as a barrister or solicitor in any territory or other province of Canada, or any person employed in the office of such lawyer, notary, barrister or solicitor.
French (Droit judiciaire)
communication d'avocat à client [feminine noun]
DEF: Toute communication de nature confidentielle entre un client et une personne habilitée à exercer en tant qu'avocat ou notaire dans la province de Québec ou en tant qu'avocat ou procureur dans tout territoire ou toute province du Canada, ou toute personne travaillant dans son bureau, dont la tâche est directement liée à la demande, à la formulation ou à la prestation de conseils ou d'aide juridique.