English (Legal Profession: Organization)
counsel [correct]; lawyer [correct]; attorney [correct]; legal counsel [correct]
CONT: counsel 1) n. a lawyer, attorney, attorney-at-law, counsellor, counsellor-at-law, solicitor, barrister, advocate or proctor (a lawyer in admiralty court), licensed to practice law. In the United States they all mean the same thing.
OBS: "advocate, ""legal counsel, ""member of the bar, "and "attorney" : a person entered on the Roll.
French (Organisation de la profession (Droit))
avocat [correct, masculine noun]; conseiller juridique [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: «avocat», «conseiller juridique», «membre du Barreau», «procureur» : quiconque est inscrit au Tableau.
OBS: Les termes :«avocat», «conseiller juridique» peuvent être utilisés pour désigner celui qui possède des connaissances approfondies dans le domaine juridique et qui est affilié à un Barreau.
Spanish (Organización de la profesión (Derecho))
asesor legal [correct, masculine noun, Mexico]; asesor jurídico [correct, masculine noun, Chile]