English (Dentistry; Law of Evidence)
forensic dentistry [correct, standardized]; legal dentistry [correct]; forensic odontology [correct]; forensic dental medicine [correct]; forensic odontostomatology [correct]
DEF: The branch of dentistry which deals with the professional handling, examination, interpretation and presentation of dental and oral evidence which may come before the legal authorities.
OBS: forensic dentistry: term and definition standardized by the International Organization for Standardization (ISO).
French (Dentisterie; Droit de la preuve)
dentisterie médico-légale [correct, feminine noun]; dentisterie légale [correct, feminine noun]; odontologie médico-légale [correct, feminine noun]; odontologie légale [correct, feminine noun]; odontologie judiciaire [correct, feminine noun]; odontostomatologie légale [correct, feminine noun, standardized]; odontostomatologie médico-légale [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Branche de la médecine dentaire dont le rôle est de relever, d'examiner, d'interpréter et de consigner les particularités bucco-dentaires, celles-ci peuvent être éventuellement portées à la connaissance des autorités légales.
OBS: odontostomatologie légale : terme et définition normalisés par l'Organisation internationale de normalisation (ISO).
Spanish (Odontología; Derecho probatorio)
odontología forense [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Rama de la odontología que se ocupa del manejo, el examen, la interpretación y la presentación profesional de evidencias dentales y orales que se pueden presentar ante las autoridades legales.