English (Law of Contracts (common law))
ostensible principal [correct]
CONT: The language employed by the members of the court in this case is the language of estoppel. The judges all refer to the principal' s holding out the agent, of apparent authority to contract as he did, of making him an ostensible principal. It is suggested, however, that another way of looking at this case is by saying that once a man is put into a position of manager of a business which normally or usually carries with it the power to transact certain kinds of legal acts, then such a manager has authority to do whatever is so normal or usual.
French (Droit des contrats (common law))
mandant ostensible [correct, masculine noun]; mandant apparent [correct, masculine noun]; mandante ostensible [correct, feminine noun]; mandante apparente [correct, feminine noun]