English (Citizenship and Immigration)
legal authority [correct]
OBS: Terminology used by Citizenship and Immigration Canada.
French (Citoyenneté et immigration)
autorisation légale [correct, feminine noun]; autorisation donnée par la loi [correct, feminine noun]
OBS: Terminologie employée par Citoyenneté et Immigration Canada.