English (Rules of Court; Law of Security)
garnisher [correct, specific]; garnishor [correct, specific]
DEF: Creditor who initiates garnishment for the purpose of reaching property or credits of a debtor held or owed by a third party who is the garnishee.
OBS: garnish : to take property, usually a portion of someone's salary, by legal authority
OBS: garnishor: Garnisher is preferred.
French (Règles de procédure; Droit des sûretés)
créancier saisissant [correct, masculine noun, generic]
DEF: Celui qui saisit, qui pratique une saisie [...]
OBS: « saisir » est de sens beaucoup plus général que « garnish », qui est habituellement restreint à la saisie de quelque chose qui est entre les mains d'un tiers.
Spanish (Reglamento procesal; Derecho de cauciones)
embargante [correct, masculine and feminine noun]