English (Public Service)
reclassification without competition [correct]
CONT: The appointment of an employee to a position that the employee occupied immediately prior to its reclassification. A reclassification may occur as a result of a grievance or a classification audit or review. The same legal authority applies whether the position has been reclassified to a lower or a higher level.
French (Fonction publique)
reclassification sans concours [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Nomination sans concours d'un fonctionnaire à un poste qu'il occupait immédiatement avant la reclassification. Une reclassification peut faire suite à un grief, ou à une vérification ou révision de la classification. Les mêmes dispositions législatives s'appliquent qu'il s'agisse d'une reclassification à un niveau inférieur ou supérieur.