English (Aboriginal Law)
basis of a claim [correct]
CONT: ... the Commission had the benefit of historical records and detailed legal submissions from the parties setting out the basis of the claim.
OBS: Report on the Mediation of the Kahkewistahaw First Nation 1907 Surrender Claim (Jan. 2003).
French (Droit autochtone)
fondements d'une revendication [correct, masculine noun, plural]
CONT: [...] la Commission a bénéficié des dossiers historiques ainsi que des mémoires juridiques détaillés des parties, dans lesquels étaient exposés les fondements de la revendication.
OBS: Rapport de médiation sur la revendication de la Première Nation de Kahkewistahaw relative à la cession de 1907 (Janv. 2003).