English (Private Law; Law of Obligations (civil law); Law of Contracts (common law))
imperfect obligation [correct]; natural obligation [correct]; moral obligation [correct]
DEF: A duty that is based only on one's conscience and that is not legally enforceable; an obligation with a purely moral basis, as opposed to a legal one.
CONT: In contract law, moral obligation may support a promise in the absence of traditional consideration, but only if the promisor has previously received some actual benefit from the promisee.
French (Droit privé; Droit des obligations (droit civil); Droit des contrats (common law))
obligation imparfaite [correct, feminine noun]; obligation naturelle [correct, feminine noun]; obligation morale [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Si l'attribution est faite en vertu d'une obligation imparfaite, elle n'est pas sans cause. Ces obligations existent même si le créancier ne peut en obtenir l'exécution. Si le débiteur l'exécute, sa prestation a une cause.