English (PAJLO; Aboriginal Law; Family Law (common law))
kinship care placement [correct, noun]; kinship placement [correct, noun]; kin care placement [correct, noun]; kin placement [correct, noun]
CONT: [At] the time of apprehension, child and family services consented to the child remaining with the primary caregiver as a kinship placement, not because she was a blood relation or biological kin to the child, but on the basis of the legal definition of kinship established by the caregiver having already developed a significant relationship with the child, perhaps the most significant relationship at that point in the child's life.
French (PAJLO; Droit autochtone; Droit de la famille (common law))
placement chez un proche [correct, masculine noun, standardized]; placement chez une proche [correct, masculine noun, standardized]
OBS: placement chez un proche; placement chez une proche : désignations normalisées par le Comité de normalisation, Promotion de l'accès à la justice dans les deux langues officielles (PAJLO).