English (PAJLO; Property Law (common law))
doctrine of estates [correct]
CONT: A person ... can never ... have an absolute ownership of the land itself. This is because of the ... "doctrine of estates", which limits ownership of land short of being absolute. The greatest interest one can have in it is an estate, and an estate is always short of absolute ownership of the land it covers. (Cartwright, p. 324-325)
OBS: In Anglo-Canadian real property law, fragmentation of the property right in several ways is thus possible. The three main ones are on the basis of time, between legal and equitable ownership and by co-ownership.... Division on the basis of time takes place by virtue of the doctrine of estates.(Anger and Honsberger, 2nd, p. 11)
French (PAJLO; Droit des biens et de la propriété (common law))
doctrine domaniale [correct, feminine noun, standardized]; doctrine des domaines [correct, feminine noun, standardized]
OBS: doctrine domaniale; doctrine des domaines : termes normalisés par le Comité de normalisation dans le cadre du Programme national de l'administration de la justice dans les deux langues officielles (PAJLO).