English (International Law; Treaties and Conventions)
pacta sunt servanda [correct, Latin]; pacta sunt servanda rule [correct]; pacta sunt servanda principle [correct]
DEF: The principle that establishes the legal basis whereby treaties constitute binding contracts between signatory states.
OBS: pacta sunt servanda rule and pacta sunt servanda principle: Expressions reproduced from the Glosario Provisional de Términos Jurídicos with the permission of the United Nations Office at Geneva.
French (Droit international; Traités et alliances)
pacta sunt servanda [correct, Latin]
OBS: Règle ou principe [qui signifie que] tout traité en vigueur lie les parties et doit être exécuté par elles de bonne foi.
OBS: Reproduit de la Liste provisoire de termes juridiques se rapportant aux travaux de la Commission du droit international avec l'autorisation de l'Office des Nations Unies à Genève.
Spanish (Derecho internacional; Tratados y convenios)
norma pacta sunt servanda [correct, feminine noun]; principio pacta sunt servanda [correct, masculine noun]
OBS: Todo tratado en vigor [que] obliga a las partes debe ser cumplido por ellas de buena fe.
OBS: Las expresiones han sido utilizadas en la Convención de Viena sobre el derecho de los Tratados.
OBS: norma pacta sunt servanda y principio pacta sunt servanda: Expresiones reproducidas del Glosario Provisional de Términos Jurídicos con la autorización de la Oficina de las Naciones Unidas en Ginebra.