English (Law of Contracts (common law); Special-Language Phraseology)
stranger to the consideration [correct]
CONT: A person is said to be a stranger to a transaction when he takes no part in it, or no part producing any legal effect. Thus a person who is not a party to a deed, contract, etc., is said to be a stranger to it. So when a promise is made to a person, but he has neither taken any trouble or charge upon himself, nor conferred any benefit on the promisor, but the trouble has been sustained or benefit conferred by another, the promisee is said to be a stranger to the consideration.
French (Droit des contrats (common law); Phraséologie des langues de spécialité)
étranger à la contrepartie [correct, masculine noun]; étrangère à la contrepartie [correct, feminine noun]