English (Property Law (common law))
equitable [correct]
CONT: Equity in the sense of fairness is frequently opposed to law and legality, because that which is fair does not always constitute a legal claim or defence. Hence, when a legal rule or remedy is capable of two interpretations or applications, one literal or restrictive, and the other liberal(that is, calculated to make the rule or remedy operate fairly, and to extend its benefit to as many cases as possible), the latter is called the equitable construction or application.(Jowitt's, 2nd ed. 1977, p. 712).
French (Droit des biens et de la propriété (common law))
équitable [correct, standardized]
OBS: Équivalent français normalisé par le Comité de normalisation du PAJLO.