English (PAJLO; Law of Contracts (common law))
binding contract [correct]
CONT: [An offer] is a manifestation of willingness to be bound by one party that has a certain legal result, namely, that of giving the other party the power to conclude a binding contract by acceptance.
French (PAJLO; Droit des contrats (common law))
contrat obligatoire [correct, masculine noun, standardized]
OBS: contrat obligatoire : terme normalisé par le Comité de normalisation, Promotion de l'accès à la justice dans les deux langues officielles (PAJLO).