English (Citizenship and Immigration; Real Estate)
binding contract [correct]
CONT: The offeror's signature on the offer and the departmental representative's signature on the letter of award, together, create a binding contract which emphasizes the legal implications connected to letters of award in the context of a lease transaction.
OBS: Terminology used by Citizenship and Immigration Canada.
French (Citoyenneté et immigration; Immobilier)
contrat obligatoire [correct, masculine noun]; contrat exécutoire [correct, masculine noun]; contrat qui lie les parties [correct, masculine noun]; contrat liant les parties [correct, masculine noun]
OBS: contrat obligatoire : Terminologie employée par Citoyenneté et Immigration Canada.
OBS: La signature de l'offrant et la signature d'un représentant du Ministère sur la lettre d'adjudication, ensemble, créent un engagement contractuel irrévocable qui fait ressortir les répercussions juridiques liées aux lettres d'adjudication dans le contexte d'une transaction menant à la signature d'un bail.