English (Rules of Court; Property Law (common law); Property Law (civil law))
replevin [correct]
DEF: ... a legal procedure for claiming the right to have personal property returned from the possession of one who had less right to hold it than the plaintiff.
CONT: replevin : A legal remedy by which one party can take specific property from another party pending a decision as to who has the right to possess it. The party thus getting possession must post a bond. The party from whom the property was replevied can in some states get it back by a counter action in replevin plus a bond. The action does not decide who owns the property, but merely who has the right to possession.
French (Règles de procédure; Droit des biens et de la propriété (common law); Droit des biens et de la propriété (droit civil))
action en mainlevée de saisie [correct, feminine noun]; mainlevée de saisie [feminine noun]
OBS: action mobilière ou immobilière en recouvrement de la possession, exercée par le possesseur évincé sans droit, par violence ou par voies de fait [...]