English (Legal System; Private Law)
private law [correct]
DEF: The branch of law that deals with the legal rights and relationships of private individuals.
OBS: Private law encompasses the fields of law where the intervention of the State is minimal, such as contract law and tort law in common-law legal systems, and the law of obligations in civilian legal systems.
French (Théorie du droit; Droit privé)
droit privé [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Ensemble des règles juridiques qui gouvernent les rapports entre les personnes.
OBS: Le droit privé regroupe les branches du droit dans lesquelles l'intervention de l'État est minime, comme par exemple le droit des contrats, le droit des délits (common law) ou le droit des obligations (droit civil).
Spanish (Régimen jurídico; Derecho privado)
derecho privado [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Conjunto de normas que regulan las relaciones entre los particulares.