English (Financial Institutions; Banking)
branch code [correct, standardized]
DEF: A code that may identify a specific branch, legal entity, or department of a financial institution.
OBS: branch code: term and definition standardized by the International Organization for Standardization (ISO) in 1993.
French (Institutions financières; Banque)
code d'agence [correct, masculine noun, standardized]
DEF: Code permettant d'identifier une agence particulière, une entité juridique ou un département d'une institution financière.
OBS: code d'agence : terme et définition normalisés par l'Organisation internationale de normalisation (ISO) en 1993.