English (PAJLO; Property Law (common law))
right of light [correct]; right to light [correct]
CONT: There are two kinds of easement known to the law: positive easements, such as a right of way, which give the owner of land a right himself to do something on or to his neighbour’s land: and negative easements, such as a right of light, which gives him a right to stop his neighbour doing something on his (the neighbour’s) own land. ("Words and Phrases/England", 2nd ed., 1969, Vol. 2, p. 137).
CONT: The right to light is not a natural right of property but is a negative easement that has to be acquired. The right can only relate to apertures in buildings and can only be acquired by means that have a legal recognition. The right is an advantage to the dominant tenement and a burden to the servient tenement.(Anger and Honsberger, 2nd, p. 959)
French (PAJLO; Droit des biens et de la propriété (common law))
droit d'éclairement [correct, masculine noun, standardized]
OBS: droit d'éclairement : terme normalisé par le Comité de normalisation dans le cadre du Programme national de l'administration de la justice dans les deux langues officielles (PAJLO).