English (Collaboration with the FAO; Commercial Fishing)
open register [correct]
CONT: The rationale for use of open registers by ship owners is both legal and economic. Stringent regulatory requirements and the burden of social charges on employers are clear factors contributing to the growth of the use of open registries.
French (Collaboration avec la FAO; Pêche commerciale)
registre libre [correct, masculine noun]