English (Practice and Procedural Law)
legal intervention [correct]
CONT: Legal Interventions... Under subsection 78(3) of the Official Languages Act, the Commissioner of Official Languages has the capacity to seek leave from the Court to intervene "in any adjudicative proceedings relating to the status or use of English or French. "
French (Droit judiciaire)
intervention juridique [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Interventions juridiques [...] En vertu du paragraphe 78(3) de la Loi sur les langues officielles, le commissaire aux langues officielles a le pouvoir de demander aux tribunaux l'autorisation d'intervenir «dans toute instance judiciaire relative au statut ou à l'usage du français ou de l'anglais».