English (Economic Co-operation and Development; Social Policy (General))
capacity building [correct]
CONT: The Huu-Ay-Aht First Nation was allocated $22,500 to engage in a variety of capacity building forestry-related activities. The band hired a consultant to train ten band members in various silvicultural techniques, and to prepare a woodlot license application for submission to the British Columbia Ministry of Forests.
OBS: [Capacity building] consists of four basic elements : creating an enabling environment with appropriate policy and legal frameworks; institutional strengthening and development, including local community participation; human resources development; awareness building and education at all levels of society.
PHR: Capacity building seminar, activity.
French (Coopération et développement économiques; Politiques sociales (Généralités))
renforcement des capacités [correct, masculine noun]; développement de capacités [masculine noun]
CONT: On a alloué 22 500$ à la Première Nation Huu-Ay-Aht pour réaliser diverses activités de renforcement des capacités en foresterie. La bande a engagé un consultant pour former dix de ses membres à diverses techniques sylvicoles et pour établir une demande de permis d'exploitation de boisé à soumettre au ministère des Forêts de la [Colombie-Britannique].
OBS: Sur le plan pratique, on entend par capacités les moyens humains, scientifiques, technologiques, les organisations, les institutions et les ressources d'un pays. Source : Document du Comité d'aide au développement (CAD).
Spanish (Cooperación y desarrollo económicos; Políticas sociales (Generalidades))
desarrollo de la capacidad [correct, masculine noun]; creación de capacidad [correct, feminine noun]; mejoramiento de la capacidad [masculine noun]
PHR: Seminario, actividad para el desarrollo de la capacidad.